Iran flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Ramsar

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Ramsar. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Ramsar with (A selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with A

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
AdrarAlgeria 4,8212,996
Alger ( Dar El Beida )Algeria 4,1802,598
AlgiersAlgeria 4,1762,595
Annaba (Les Salines)Algeria 3,7792,348
Aeroparque B. AiresArgentina 13,7638,553
AzulArgentina 13,9788,686
Adelaide, South AustraliaAustralia 12,0797,506
Albany, Western AustraliaAustralia 10,5886,579
Alice SpringsAustralia 11,0056,839
Alice Springs, Northern TerritoryAustralia 10,8886,766
AmberleyAustralia 12,8137,962
AgdamAzerbaijan 484301
AstaraAzerbaijan 233145
AimoresBrazil 11,4417,109
AlagoinhasBrazil 10,7556,683
AltamiraBrazil 11,3647,062
Alto TapajosBrazil 12,1097,525
Angra Dos ReisBrazil 11,9407,420
ApodiBrazil 10,2496,369
AracajuBrazil 10,5336,546
AracuaiBrazil 11,3607,059
AragarcasBrazil 12,1927,576
AraxaBrazil 11,9547,428
Arco VerdeBrazil 10,3706,444
Abbotsford, BcCanada 10,4366,485
Agassiz, BcCanada 10,4076,467
Aklavik, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 8,3155,167
Alert Bay, BcCanada 8,1505,064
Alert, NunavutCanada 6,2633,892
Armstrong, OntarioCanada 9,5425,929
Atikokan, OnCanada 9,7886,082
AbecheChad 3,9122,431
AntofagastaChile 14,2528,856
AricaChile 13,9498,668
AltaiChina 3,2652,029
Aepto.San LuisColombia 13,2488,233
Antonio NarinoColombia 13,1738,186
AraucaColombia 12,2157,591
AltamiraDominican Republic 11,2346,981
Arroyo BarrilDominican Republic 11,1706,941
AzuaDominican Republic 11,3257,038
Alexandria/ NouzhaEgypt 2,0071,247
As-Suways/ SuezEgypt 1,8581,155
AswanEgypt 2,2281,385
AsyutEgypt 2,1481,335
AcajutlaEl Salvador 13,0458,106
AsmaraEritrea 2,6691,659
AssabEritrea 2,7661,719
Addis AbabaEthiopia 3,3272,067
Ajaccio, CorsicaFrance 3,6042,240
Atuona, Hiva OaFrench Polynesia 16,84810,470
Amsterdam IslandFrench Southern Lands 8,7545,440
AccraGhana 6,2113,860
AlexandroupolisGreece 2,1791,354
AthensGreece 2,3751,476
Athens/ HellenkionGreece 2,3751,476
AasiaatGreenland 6,7344,184
AmmassalikGreenland 6,2473,882
AputiteqGreenland 5,9653,706
AkureyriIceland 5,3603,331
AgraIndia 2,7851,731
AhmedabadIndia 2,6051,619
AkolaIndia 3,1201,939
AllahabadIndia 3,2001,988
AmritsarIndia 2,2931,425
Ambon, Maluku IslandsIndonesia 9,1515,687
AbadanIran 760472
ArakIran 325202
AlbengaItaly 3,6432,264
AlgheroItaly 3,6622,276
AmendolaItaly 3,0341,885
AnconaItaly 3,2111,996
ArezzoItaly 3,3462,079
AbidjanIvory Coast 6,5524,071
AdiakeIvory Coast 6,4954,036
AbashiriJapan 7,5174,671
AburatsuJapan 7,2184,485
AikawaJapan 7,4104,604
AjiroJapan 7,6434,749
AkitaJapan 7,4574,634
AkuneJapan 7,0934,408
AomoriJapan 7,4454,627
AsahikawaJapan 7,3994,598
AsosanJapan 7,1194,424
AmmanJordan 1,451902
AlmatyKazakhstan 2,3321,449
AinaziLatvia 3,0201,877
AnalalavaMadagascar 5,7383,566
Antalaha/ AntsirabatMadagascar 5,7583,578
AntananarivoMadagascar 6,2033,854
AntsirananaMadagascar 5,4783,404
AtarMauritania 6,3593,952
AgalegaMauritius 5,2943,290
AcapulcoMexico 13,2918,259
AayanbulagMongolia 4,0132,494
AltaiMongolia 3,8742,407
ArvaikheerMongolia 4,3752,719
AgadirMorocco 5,5323,437
AmsterdamNetherlands 3,9022,425
AlexandraNew Zealand 14,9219,272
ApplebyNew Zealand 15,1149,392
ArapuniNew Zealand 15,2329,465
ArdmoreNew Zealand 15,1409,408
Ashburton CouncilNew Zealand 15,0729,366
Ashley ForestNew Zealand 15,1219,397
Auckland AirportNew Zealand 15,1269,399
Auckland CityNew Zealand 15,1199,395
Auckland, Albert ParkNew Zealand 15,1179,394
Auckland, MangereNew Zealand 15,1179,394
Auckland, OtaraNew Zealand 15,1179,394
Auckland, OwairakaNew Zealand 15,1179,394
AltagraciaNicaragua 12,9498,047
AgadezNiger 4,7242,935
AsuncionParaguay 13,2228,216
ArequipaPeru 13,9358,659
Aparri, LuzonPhilippines 7,1294,430
AdamstownPitcairn Islands 18,69711,619
AradRomania 2,6321,636
AjanRussia 6,5254,055
AldanRussia 5,7273,559
Aleksandrov-GajRussia 1,483922
AleksandrovskoeRussia 3,2432,016
Aleksandrovsk-SahalRussia 7,0144,359
AnadyrRussia 7,8074,851
ArkhangelskRussia 3,1431,953
ArmavirRussia 1,203748
AstrakhanRussia 1,067663
Apia, UpoluSamoa 15,0969,381
A Coruña/ La Coruna, GaliciaSpain 4,9693,088
Albacete/ Los LlanosSpain 4,5482,826
Alicante, Costa BlancaSpain 4,4492,765
Almeria, Costa de AlmeríaSpain 4,6532,891
Abu HamedSudan 2,5641,593
Abu Na’AmaSudan 3,1521,959
AqiqSudan 2,4081,496
ArbaatSudan 2,3181,440
AromaSudan 2,7451,706
AtbaraSudan 2,6891,671
Abu KamalSyria 923573
AleppoSyria 1,205749
AranyaprathetThailand 5,7293,560
AtakpameTogo 5,9593,703
AdanaTurkey 1,364848
AfyonTurkey 1,7771,104
AnkaraTurkey 1,583984
AntalyaTurkey 1,7701,100
AshgabatTurkmenistan 669416
Aberdeen, ScotlandUk 4,4462,763
AberporthUk 4,5672,838
Aberystwyth, WalesUk 4,5312,816
Aj-PetriUkraine 1,6261,010
Askanija NovaUkraine 1,7461,085
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates 1,437893
Abu Dhabi/ Bateen ApUnited Arab Emirates 1,433890
ArtigasUruguay 13,3998,326
Aberdeen, MsUsa 11,0946,894
Aberdeen, SdUsa 10,3476,430
Aberdeen, WaUsa 10,6726,632
Abilene, TxUsa 11,7157,280
Ada, MnUsa 10,1466,305
Adrian, MiUsa 10,1106,282
Aiken, ScUsa 10,7336,669
Akron, OhUsa 10,0836,266
Alamosa/ Bergman Field, CoUsa 11,4057,087
Albany, GaUsa 11,0226,849
Albany, New YorkUsa 9,5285,921
Albert Lea, MnUsa 10,3516,432
Albion, NeUsa 10,6836,639
Albuquerque, New MexicoUsa 11,6797,257
Aledo, IlUsa 10,5156,534
Alexandria, SdUsa 10,4816,513
Algona, IaUsa 10,4396,487
Alice, TxUsa 12,0917,514
Allentown/ A.-Bethlehem, PaUsa 9,7936,086
Alliance, NeUsa 10,8336,731
Alma, MiUsa 10,0646,254
Alpena, MichiganUsa 9,8106,096
Alpine, TexasUsa 12,0707,500
Amarillo, TexasUsa 11,5027,147
Amherst, MaUsa 9,5465,932
Amite, LaUsa 11,4787,133
Anchorage, AlaskaUsa 8,9525,563
Anderson, InUsa 10,3886,455
Anderson, ScUsa 10,6966,647
Angelica, NyUsa 9,8146,098
Ann Arbor, MiUsa 10,1106,282
Annette/ Wso AkUsa 9,7906,083
Apalachicola, FloridaUsa 11,2857,013
Arcadia, FlUsa 11,3587,058
Asheville, North CarolinaUsa 10,6336,608
Ashland, WiUsa 9,9366,174
Astoria/ Clatsop, OrUsa 10,7646,689
Atchison, KsUsa 10,8216,725
Athens, GaUsa 10,8086,716
Atlanta, GeorgiaUsa 10,8946,770
Atlantic City, New JerseyUsa 9,8476,119
Attu Island, AlaskaUsa 8,6025,346
Auburn, NeUsa 10,8126,718
Augusta, GaUsa 10,7886,704
Augusta, MtUsa 10,5276,542
Aurora, IlUsa 10,2916,395
Austin, TxUsa 11,8487,363
Ak-BajtalUzbekistan 1,353841
AndizanUzbekistan 1,9181,192
AcariguaVenezuela 11,9057,398
AdenYemen 2,7351,699


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -