Iran flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Ramsar

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Ramsar. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Ramsar with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 1,265786
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 1,470914
MilianaAlgeria 4,2762,657
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 7,0604,387
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 14,6069,077
Malarg EArgentina 14,7429,161
MaquinchaoArgentina 14,8689,239
Mar Del PlataArgentina 13,8468,604
Marcos JuarezArgentina 13,9918,694
MendozaArgentina 14,5739,056
Mendoza AeroArgentina 14,5659,051
Monte CaserosArgentina 13,4898,382
Mackay MoAustralia 12,1317,539
Macquarie IslandAustralia 14,3868,940
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 9,6906,021
MeekatharraAustralia 10,0056,217
Melbourne (airport)Australia 12,7197,904
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 12,7377,915
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 12,3147,652
Mount GambierAustralia 12,4147,714
Mount IsaAustralia 11,2687,002
MuharraqBahrain 1,182735
MinskBelarus 2,5881,608
MogilevBelarus 2,4661,532
MaunBotswana 6,9414,313
MacapaBrazil 11,0456,863
MacauBrazil 10,1106,282
MaceioBrazil 10,3326,420
MachadoBrazil 11,9957,454
ManausBrazil 12,0487,487
MarabaBrazil 11,2376,983
MaringaBrazil 12,6227,843
Monte AlegreBrazil 11,4507,115
Monte AzulBrazil 11,3057,025
Monte SantoBrazil 10,6996,648
MonteiroBrazil 10,3336,421
Montes ClarosBrazil 11,5077,151
Morada NovaBrazil 10,2626,377
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 10,9196,785
MamfeCameroon 5,4423,382
MarouaCameroon 4,6832,910
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 7,7704,829
Maniwaki, QcCanada 9,3435,806
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 10,2716,383
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 8,8235,483
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 10,1016,277
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 10,1796,325
Merry Island, BcCanada 10,3976,461
Moncton, NbCanada 8,7565,441
Mont Joli, QcCanada 8,7585,442
Montreal, QuebecCanada 9,2775,765
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 9,2995,778
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 10,0396,238
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 9,1215,668
Morden, MbCanada 9,9606,189
Muskoka, OnCanada 9,6195,978
MoundouChad 4,6972,919
MatecanaColombia 12,7867,946
MoroniComoros 5,4603,393
MosnovCzech Republic 2,9611,840
MarstalDenmark 3,6202,250
Melville HallDominica 10,8226,725
MichesDominican Republic 11,1586,934
MocaDominican Republic 11,2356,981
MoncionDominican Republic 11,2777,008
Monte CristiDominican Republic 11,2767,007
Monte PlataDominican Republic 11,2286,977
MilagroEcuador 13,6328,471
Mersa MatruhEgypt 2,2391,391
MinyaEgypt 2,1051,308
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 5,6393,504
MassawaEritrea 2,6131,624
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 4,8222,997
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 3,3752,097
MarseilleFrance 3,8802,411
MontpellierFrance 3,9792,473
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 11,0596,872
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 18,39211,429
MakokouGabon 5,6013,481
MayumbaGabon 6,1003,791
MitzicGabon 5,6783,528
MkamboGabon 5,4873,410
MoandaGabon 5,7503,573
MouilaGabon 5,9413,692
MagdeburgGermany 3,4732,158
MunichGermany 3,3802,101
MünsterGermany 3,7362,321
MethoniGreece 2,5671,595
MilosGreece 2,3271,446
MitiliniGreece 2,1171,315
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 2,1211,318
MacentaGuinea 6,8004,225
MamouGuinea 6,9034,290
Midway IslandHawaii 11,2086,965
MiskolcHungary 2,7281,695
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 3,5962,235
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 2,8091,745
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 2,9431,829
MusulipatnamIndia 3,7782,348
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 8,5045,284
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 9,4795,890
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 6,1343,812
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 10,5476,554
MashhadIran 803499
Malin HeadIreland 4,7492,951
M. CalamitaItaly 3,4662,154
Marina Di GinosaItaly 2,9411,828
Messina, SicilyItaly 3,0811,914
MilanItaly 3,5502,206
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 3,5932,233
Mount ArgentarioItaly 3,4052,116
ManIvory Coast 6,7074,168
MaebashiJapan 7,5634,700
MaizuruJapan 7,3234,551
MakurazakiJapan 7,1434,439
MatsueJapan 7,1444,439
MatsumotoJapan 7,4874,653
MatsuyamaJapan 7,2074,479
MinamidaitojimaJapan 7,5274,677
MinamitorishimaJapan 9,5045,906
MishimaJapan 7,6264,739
MitoJapan 7,6724,768
MiyakejimaJapan 7,7294,803
MiyakoJapan 7,5994,722
MiyakojimaJapan 7,0744,396
MiyakonojoJapan 7,1834,463
MiyazakiJapan 7,1994,473
MombetsuJapan 7,4354,620
MoriokaJapan 7,5374,684
MuroranJapan 7,3794,585
MurotomisakiJapan 7,3524,569
MutsuJapan 7,4534,631
Ma’AnJordan 1,567974
MafraqJordan 1,410876
MombasaKenya 4,6922,916
MinicoyLakshadweep 3,9062,428
MaseruLesotho 7,7504,816
MonroviaLiberia 7,0304,368
MisratahLibya 3,2802,038
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 5,8633,643
MaintiranoMadagascar 6,1503,822
MananjaryMadagascar 6,4654,017
MorondavaMadagascar 6,3933,973
MakhangaMalawi 6,1593,827
MangochiMalawi 5,9323,686
MwmosaMalawi 6,1003,791
MzimbaMalawi 5,7103,548
MzuzuMalawi 5,6513,512
MalaccaMalaysia 6,5224,053
MersingMalaysia 6,6384,125
MiriMalaysia 7,3624,575
MaleMaldives 4,3202,685
MenakaMali 5,2923,289
MoptiMali 5,9313,685
MajuroMarshall Islands 12,1597,556
MazatlanMexico 12,9118,023
MeridaMexico 12,3547,677
Mexico CityMexico 13,0018,079
MonterreyMexico 12,4237,720
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 13,0638,118
MaantyMongolia 4,7182,932
MandalgoviMongolia 4,6502,890
MatadMongolia 5,3273,310
MurenMongolia 4,1652,588
MarrakechMorocco 5,3423,320
MeknesMorocco 5,0303,126
MideltMorocco 5,0103,113
MaputoMozambique 7,2374,497
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 5,8603,642
MandalayMyanmar 4,6512,890
MeiktilaMyanmar 4,6952,918
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 5,4793,405
MindatMyanmar 4,4982,795
MonywaMyanmar 4,5592,833
MyeikMyanmar 5,4793,405
MyitkyinaMyanmar 4,5812,846
MaastrichtNetherlands 3,8472,391
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 14,9789,308
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 15,1519,415
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 15,1749,429
Milford SoundNew Zealand 14,7939,192
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 15,3399,532
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 15,1659,424
MolesworthNew Zealand 15,1479,412
MotuekaNew Zealand 15,1039,385
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 15,1149,392
Mt CookNew Zealand 14,9399,283
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 15,1409,408
ManaguaNicaragua 12,9478,045
MasatepeNicaragua 12,9568,051
MagariaNiger 4,9213,058
Maine SoroaNiger 4,6512,890
MaradiNiger 5,0393,131
MaiduguriNigeria 4,6672,900
MakurdiNigeria 5,3433,320
MinnaNigeria 5,3633,332
Mokp’oNorth Korea 6,6364,124
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 4,0172,496
MajisOman 1,495929
MasirahOman 1,9721,226
Muscat  Oman 1,6501,025
MultanPakistan 2,0581,279
MurreePakistan 2,0801,293
MadangPapua New Guinea 10,8116,718
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 13,3018,265
MoyobambaPeru 13,7078,518
MactanPhilippines 7,8414,873
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 7,3034,538
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 4,9893,100
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 5,4603,393
MagadanRussia 7,0594,387
MahackalaRussia 730454
Malye KarmakulyRussia 3,9462,452
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 3,9472,453
MarkovoRussia 7,5724,705
MinusinskRussia 3,6422,263
MogocaRussia 5,4733,401
MoscowRussia 2,3221,443
MurmanskRussia 3,7232,314
MadinahSaudi Arabia 1,7251,072
MatamSenegal 6,6694,144
MogadishuSomalia 3,9152,433
MadridSpain 4,6492,889
Madrid (b)Spain 4,6612,896
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 4,0172,496
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 4,8403,008
MelillaSpain 4,7572,956
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 4,4922,791
MalakalSudan 3,5932,233
MbabaneSwaziland 7,3224,550
MontreuxSwitzerland 3,7332,320
Mae Hong SonThailand 4,9763,092
Mae SariangThailand 5,0423,133
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 5,1883,224
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 5,7393,567
MalatyaTurkey 1,120696
MersinTurkey 1,425886
MuglaTurkey 1,9751,227
Manchester, EnglandUk 4,4172,745
ManstonUk 4,1592,584
MeloUruguay 13,3038,267
MercedesUruguay 13,6728,496
MontevideoUruguay 13,5938,447
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 10,9406,798
Madison, FlUsa 11,0576,871
Madison, InUsa 10,4336,483
Madison, NeUsa 10,6486,617
Madison, WisconsinUsa 10,2406,364
Manhattan, KsUsa 10,9496,804
Manitowoc, WiUsa 10,0796,263
Marble Hill, MoUsa 10,8256,727
Marengo, IlUsa 10,3346,422
Marion, InUsa 10,2956,397
Marion, NcUsa 10,5536,558
Marquette, MichiganUsa 9,8456,118
Marshall, TxUsa 11,4827,135
Martinsburg, WvUsa 10,0746,260
Mc Grath, AkUsa 8,6685,386
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 10,2186,350
Mcgill, NvUsa 11,4017,085
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 10,6846,639
Mcminnville, TnUsa 10,7776,697
Mcpherson, KsUsa 11,0376,859
Medford, WiUsa 10,0896,270
Mellette, SdUsa 10,4126,470
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 11,0416,861
Mena, ArUsa 11,2266,976
Meridian, MississippiUsa 11,2396,984
Mexia, TxUsa 11,6597,245
Mexico, MoUsa 10,7506,680
Miami, FloridaUsa 11,3707,065
Midland, TxUsa 11,8577,368
Milan, MnUsa 10,3136,408
Milbank, SdUsa 10,3136,408
Miles City, MontanaUsa 10,4576,498
Milford, DeUsa 9,9096,157
Milledgeville, GaUsa 10,8776,759
Millen, GaUsa 10,8376,734
Millport, OhUsa 10,0546,248
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 9,4245,856
Milwaukee, WiUsa 10,1976,337
Minden, NeUsa 10,8196,723
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 10,2246,354
Minonk, IlUsa 10,4406,488
Missoula, MtUsa 10,5726,570
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 11,3697,065
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 10,4516,494
Monmouth, IlUsa 10,5156,534
Monroe, NcUsa 10,5676,566
Montevideo, MnUsa 10,3136,408
Montgomery AlUsa 11,1226,911
Montrose, CoUsa 11,4037,086
Moorestown, NjUsa 9,8246,105
Morehead City, NcUsa 10,3646,440
Morganton, NcUsa 10,5536,558
Moro, OrUsa 10,8706,755
Morris, MnUsa 10,2136,346
Morrison, IlUsa 10,3936,459
Mount Airy, NcUsa 10,4116,469
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 9,9716,196
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 10,5416,550
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 9,9726,197
Mount Washington, NhUsa 9,2675,759
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 10,7146,658
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 10,7936,707
Muskegon, MiUsa 10,1056,279
Muskogee, OkUsa 11,2096,966
MaiquetiaVenezuela 11,6467,237
MaracaiboVenezuela 12,0237,471
MaracayVenezuela 11,7267,287
MaturinVenezuela 11,4017,085
Mene GrandeVenezuela 12,0197,469
MeridaVenezuela 12,1337,540
MagoyeZambia 6,3603,952
MansaZambia 5,8043,607
MbalaZambia 5,4723,401
MfuweZambia 5,9133,675
MisamfuZambia 5,6063,484
MonguZambia 6,4764,024
MpikaZambia 5,7873,596
Msekera AgrometZambia 5,9323,686
Mt MakuluZambia 6,2883,907
MumbwaZambia 6,2813,903
MwinilungaZambia 6,0663,769
MasvingoZimbabwe 6,6664,143


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -