Iran flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Ramsar

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Ramsar. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Ramsar with (P selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with P

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Pago Pago, TutuilaAmerican Samoa 15,2219,458
Port BlairAndaman Islands 5,0413,133
ParanaArgentina 13,8068,579
Paso De Los LibresArgentina 13,4178,337
PehuajoArgentina 14,1118,769
PergaminoArgentina 13,9138,646
PigeArgentina 14,2238,838
Pilar ObsArgentina 14,0918,757
PosadasArgentina 13,1928,198
PresidenciaArgentina 13,5558,423
Puente Del IncaArgentina 14,6619,111
Punta IndioArgentina 13,7068,517
Perth, Western AustraliaAustralia 10,2246,354
Port HedlandAustralia 9,5475,933
Ponta Delgada, Sao MiguelAzores 6,5464,068
ParakouBenin 5,7063,546
Palmeira Dos IndiosBrazil 10,4056,466
ParacatuBrazil 11,8017,334
ParanaBrazil 11,5907,202
ParanaguaBrazil 12,4487,736
ParanaibaBrazil 12,3337,664
ParintinsBrazil 11,7267,287
ParnaibaBrazil 10,4316,482
Passo FundoBrazil 12,9358,038
Patos De MinasBrazil 11,8577,368
PaulistanaBrazil 10,7096,654
Paulo AfonsoBrazil 10,5356,547
Pedra AzulBrazil 11,2366,982
PeixeBrazil 11,6207,221
PetrolinaBrazil 10,7346,670
PicosBrazil 10,6696,630
PiraiBrazil 11,8817,383
PirenopolisBrazil 11,9007,395
PompeuBrazil 11,7647,310
Ponta PoraBrazil 12,8988,015
Porto De MozBrazil 11,2687,002
Porto UniaoBrazil 12,7087,897
Porto VelhoBrazil 12,7717,936
Porto-AlegreBrazil 12,9318,036
Porto-NacionalBrazil 11,5387,170
PosseBrazil 11,5607,183
PlevenBulgaria 2,3181,440
PlovdivBulgaria 2,2881,422
Phnom PenhCambodia 6,0763,776
Peace River, AbCanada 9,5995,965
Pelly Bay, NtCanada 7,8524,879
Penticton, BcCanada 10,3646,440
Petawawa, OnCanada 9,4385,865
Peterborough, OnCanada 9,6385,989
Pickle Lake, OnCanada 9,4795,890
Port Alberni, BcCanada 10,4186,474
Port Aux Basques, NfCanada 8,3305,176
Port Hardy, BcCanada 10,2756,385
Portage La Prairie, MbCanada 9,8926,147
Prince Albert, SkCanada 9,7386,051
Prince George, British ColumbiaCanada 9,9006,152
Prince Rupert, British ColumbiaCanada 9,8756,137
Princeton, BcCanada 9,8676,132
ParronChile 14,7879,189
Puerto AysenChile 15,2809,495
Puerto MonttChile 15,2269,462
Punta ArenasChile 15,2319,465
PingbianChina 5,6993,541
PeralesColombia 12,7707,936
Pto.CarrenoColombia 12,0217,470
PuntarenasCosta Rica 13,0378,102
PragueCzech Republic 3,2402,014
PedernalesDominican Republic 11,4317,103
PimentelDominican Republic 11,2206,973
PoloDominican Republic 11,3937,080
Puerto PlataDominican Republic 11,2076,964
PichilingueEcuador 13,5438,416
PortoviejoEcuador 13,6188,462
PuyoEcuador 13,4528,359
Port-SaidEgypt 1,8051,122
ParisFrance 4,0792,535
PerpignanFrance 4,0782,534
Port-Aux-Francais, kerguelen islandsFrench Southern Lands 9,7836,079
Port-GentilGabon 6,0053,732
Puerto Baquerizo Moreno, San CristobalGalapagos Islands 14,3038,888
PotsdamGermany 3,3832,102
PatrasGreece 2,5441,581
Pituffik/ Thule Air BaseGreenland 6,7274,180
Prins Christian SundGreenland 6,7194,175
Pointe-└-PitreGuadeloupe 10,7866,702
Port-Au-PrinceHaiti 11,4477,113
Puerto LempiraHonduras 12,5117,775
PecsHungary 2,8621,779
PambanIndia 4,2042,612
PuneIndia 3,0471,893
Padang, SumatraIndonesia 6,6174,112
Pontianak, BorneoIndonesia 7,2764,522
PadovaItaly 3,3462,079
Paganella MountainItaly 3,4162,123
Palermo, SicilyItaly 3,2752,035
Palermo/ Point RaisiItaly 3,2932,046
PantelleriaItaly 3,4192,124
Parma, Emilia RomagnaItaly 3,4672,155
PerdasdefoguItaly 3,5802,224
Perugia, UmbriaItaly 3,2932,046
Pescara, AbruzzoItaly 3,1571,962
PiacenzaItaly 3,5142,184
Pisa, TuscanyItaly 3,4622,152
Point Marina/ RavennItaly 3,3102,057
Ponza IslandItaly 3,2682,031
Potenza, BasilicataItaly 3,0301,883
Pratica Di MareItaly 3,3042,053
PrizziItaly 3,2732,034
PakseLaos 5,9213,680
Penang/ Bayan LepasMalaysia 6,1323,810
PamplemoussesMauritius 6,3793,964
PlaisanceMauritius 6,4183,988
PohnpeiMicronesia 11,0736,881
PodgoricaMontenegro 2,7421,704
PatheinMyanmar 4,8583,019
PutaoMyanmar 4,4832,786
PyiMyanmar 4,7662,962
PoindimieNew Caledonia 13,5388,412
PaeroaNew Zealand 15,2119,452
Palmerston NNew Zealand 15,2949,504
Palmerston N (aero)New Zealand 15,2949,504
ParaparaumuNew Zealand 15,2589,481
Port FitzroyNew Zealand 15,1449,411
Pureora ForestNew Zealand 15,2379,469
Puerto CabezasNicaragua 12,6007,830
Port HarcourtNigeria 5,6873,534
PohangNorth Korea 6,8204,238
PyongyangNorth Korea 6,3913,971
PadidanPakistan 1,9871,235
PanjgurPakistan 1,6781,043
ParachinarPakistan 1,7891,112
Pasni, BalochistanPakistan 1,7751,103
PeshawarPakistan 1,9191,193
Port MoresbyPapua New Guinea 11,2156,969
PilarParaguay 13,3698,308
PiscoPeru 14,1788,810
PiuraPeru 13,9478,667
Puerto MaldonadoPeru 13,4908,383
Puerto Princesa, PalawanPhilippines 7,4134,607
PoznanPoland 3,1401,951
PrzemyslPoland 2,6491,646
Penhas DouradasPortugal 4,9783,093
PortalegrePortugal 5,0013,108
Porto Portugal 5,0433,134
PavelecRussia 2,0731,288
PecoraRussia 3,1671,968
PermRussia 2,3761,477
Petropavlovsk KamchatskyRussia 7,8504,878
PetrozavodskRussia 2,9951,861
PjatigorskRussia 1,023636
PoronajskRussia 7,1584,448
Primorsko-AhtarskRussia 1,452903
Providenja BayRussia 8,1185,045
PskovRussia 2,8421,766
PodorSenegal 6,7554,198
PopradSlovakia 2,7931,736
Port ElizabethSouth Africa 8,2985,157
PretoriaSouth Africa 7,3524,569
Palma De Mallorca, MajorcaSpain 4,1472,577
PuttalamSri Lanka 4,3552,706
Port SudanSudan 2,3271,446
ParamariboSuriname 11,0056,838
PiteňSweden 3,6882,292
PalmyraSyria 1,146712
PapeeteTahiti, French Polynesia 17,08810,618
PhetchabunThailand 5,4333,376
Phitsanulok/ SaritThailand 5,3333,314
PhraeThailand 5,2403,256
PhuketThailand 5,7873,596
Phuket (airport)Thailand 5,7603,580
Prachin BuriThailand 5,6073,484
Prachuap Khiri KhanThailand 5,6233,494
PiarcoTrinidad And Tobago 11,1876,952
Plymouth, EnglandUk 4,5412,822
PoltavaUkraine 1,9151,190
Paso De Los TorosUruguay 13,5218,402
PradoUruguay 13,5948,447
Punta Del EsteUruguay 13,5018,390
Palestine, IlUsa 10,5746,571
Pana, IlUsa 10,5866,578
Paoli, InUsa 10,4816,513
Paris, IlUsa 10,4806,512
Park Rapids, MnUsa 10,0916,271
Pascagoula, MsUsa 11,4147,093
Pathfinder Dam, WyUsa 10,9546,807
Pauls Valley, OkUsa 11,3877,076
Pawhuska, OkUsa 11,1576,933
Pawnee City, NeUsa 10,8126,718
Pendleton, OrUsa 10,7726,694
Pensacola, FlUsa 11,3327,042
Peoria, IlUsa 10,4916,519
Perry, OkUsa 11,2506,991
Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaUsa 9,8486,120
Philo, OhUsa 10,1946,335
Phoenix, ArizonaUsa 11,9917,451
Pierre Faa Ap, SdUsa 10,5196,537
Pine Bluff, ArUsa 11,2136,968
Pine River Dam, MnUsa 10,0456,242
Pipestone, MnUsa 10,4246,477
Pittsburgh, PennsylvaniaUsa 10,0576,250
Plainfield, NjUsa 9,6856,018
Plymouth, MaUsa 9,4275,858
Pocahontas, ArUsa 10,9966,833
Pocatello, IdahoUsa 10,9806,823
Pokegama Dam, MnUsa 10,0456,242
Pontiac, IlUsa 10,4296,481
Pontotoc, MsUsa 11,0706,879
Port Angeles, WaUsa 10,5546,558
Port Arthur, TxUsa 11,7207,283
Port Jervis, NyUsa 9,7406,052
Port Townsend, WaUsa 10,5546,558
Portage, WiUsa 10,1446,304
Portland, MaineUsa 9,2635,756
Portland, OregonUsa 10,8176,722
Prairie Du Chien, WiUsa 10,3226,414
Prescott, ArUsa 11,2807,009
Priest River, IdUsa 10,4756,509
Princess Anne, MdUsa 10,0506,245
Princeton, InUsa 10,6686,629
Providence/ Green State, RiUsa 9,4815,892
Pueblo, ColoradoUsa 11,2757,007
Puerto AyacuchoVenezuela 12,0637,496
PetaukeZambia 6,0393,753


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -