Iran flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Ramsar

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Ramsar. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Ramsar with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 1,339832
ShkoderAlbania 2,7171,689
SkikdaAlgeria 3,8572,397
SaltaArgentina 13,8888,630
San AntonioArgentina 14,5619,048
San LuisArgentina 14,3758,933
San RafaelArgentina 14,6069,076
Santa RosaArgentina 14,3378,909
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 13,9378,661
SarmientoArgentina 15,0109,328
Sydney (airport)Australia 13,0268,095
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 13,0248,093
SalzburgAustria 3,2852,041
SakiAzerbaijan 567352
SalyanAzerbaijan 333207
SamaxiAzerbaijan 451280
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 6,8934,284
SaveBenin 5,8143,613
Santa CruzBolivia 13,2798,252
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 2,8181,751
SalvadorBrazil 10,8006,712
Santa MariaBrazil 13,1248,155
SantaremBrazil 11,5327,166
SantosBrazil 12,1677,561
Sao CarlosBrazil 12,1867,573
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 11,5737,192
Sao GoncaloBrazil 10,3596,437
Sao JoaquimBrazil 12,7267,908
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 13,1668,182
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,9447,422
Sao LuisBrazil 10,6186,598
Sao MateusBrazil 11,2867,013
São PauloBrazil 12,1667,560
Sao SimaoBrazil 12,1257,535
Sena MadureiraBrazil 13,2138,210
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 10,7796,698
SerrinhaBrazil 10,7496,679
Sete LagoasBrazil 11,7147,279
SobralBrazil 10,3456,428
SoureBrazil 10,8746,757
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 11,1976,958
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 13,2928,260
SurubimBrazil 10,2116,345
SadovoBulgaria 2,2731,413
SandanskiBulgaria 2,4051,495
SofiaBulgaria 2,4061,495
SiemreapCambodia 5,8683,646
Sable Island, NsCanada 8,6395,368
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 10,2486,369
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 8,8835,520
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 9,9886,206
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 7,6184,734
Sarnia, OnCanada 8,7065,410
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 9,8716,134
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 9,7226,041
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 8,2135,103
Scott, SkCanada 9,8936,147
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 8,5315,301
Shearwater, NsCanada 8,7975,467
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 9,1935,713
Shingle Point, YtCanada 8,2275,112
Simcoe, OnCanada 9,7236,042
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 9,6666,007
Slave Lake, AbCanada 9,6716,009
Smithers, BcCanada 9,8146,098
Stephenville, NfCanada 8,2295,113
Summerside, PeCanada 8,6825,395
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 10,0916,271
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 10,0936,272
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 8,4825,271
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 6,2073,857
SalCape Verde 7,4624,637
SantiagoChile 14,7599,171
SewellChile 14,7559,169
ShanghaiChina 6,4023,978
ShantouChina 6,3983,976
ShenyangChina 6,1003,790
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 12,5977,828
Simon BolivarColombia 12,1707,563
San JoseCosta Rica 12,9888,071
SibenikCroatia 3,0201,877
SplitCroatia 2,9761,849
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 3,3802,100
StudsgårdDenmark 3,7562,334
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 11,2256,975
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 11,2226,974
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 11,1776,946
SalcedoDominican Republic 11,2276,976
SamanaDominican Republic 11,1616,935
San CristobalDominican Republic 11,2667,001
San J. MatasDominican Republic 11,2697,002
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 11,3017,022
San JuanDominican Republic 11,3317,041
San R. YumaDominican Republic 11,1736,943
SanchezDominican Republic 11,1816,948
SantiagoDominican Republic 11,2426,986
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 11,2877,014
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 11,2636,999
San GabrielEcuador 13,2808,252
SalloumEgypt 2,4101,498
Siwa OasisEgypt 2,4891,547
SohagEgypt 2,1251,320
St. KatrineEgypt 1,7971,117
San SalvadorEl Salvador 12,9938,074
StanleyFalkland Islands 14,3398,911
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 3,7092,305
StrasbourgFrance 3,6892,293
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 10,8486,741
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 10,9326,793
SukhumiGeorgia 1,072666
SchleswigGermany 3,6702,281
StuttgartGermany 3,5782,223
SamosGreece 2,0971,303
Skiros IslandGreece 2,3001,429
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 2,3801,479
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 6,7374,186
SiguiriGuinea 6,5764,087
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 12,8707,998
SzegedHungary 2,7261,694
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 3,0061,868
StykkisholmurIceland 5,5763,465
SagarIndia 3,0431,891
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 2,2041,370
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 10,1636,315
SemnanIran 287178
ShahroudIran 386240
ShirazIran 839521
ShannonIreland 4,8593,020
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 3,6732,282
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 3,0141,873
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 2,8221,753
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 3,4942,171
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 3,6382,260
Scuro MountainItaly 2,9921,860
SigonellaItaly 3,1501,957
SassandraIvory Coast 6,7554,198
SagaJapan 7,0364,372
SaigoJapan 7,1264,428
SakaiJapan 7,1534,445
SakataJapan 7,4834,650
SapporoJapan 7,3644,576
SaseboJapan 6,9954,347
SendaiJapan 7,5984,721
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 7,2884,529
ShimonosekiJapan 7,0514,382
ShinjoJapan 7,5264,677
ShionomisakiJapan 7,4694,641
ShirakawaJapan 7,6104,729
ShizuokaJapan 7,5934,718
SumotoJapan 7,3514,568
SuttsuJapan 7,2994,536
SuwaJapan 7,5094,666
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 15,4669,611
SavannakhetLaos 5,7333,562
SiauliaiLithuania 2,9421,828
SiluteLithuania 3,0061,868
SkopjeMacedonia 2,5421,580
Sambaba SudMadagascar 5,6923,537
SalimaMalawi 5,8793,653
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 7,6114,729
SibuMalaysia 7,3184,547
SanMali 6,0723,773
SegouMali 6,1833,842
SikassoMali 6,2773,901
St. BrandonMauritius 6,0063,732
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 13,1138,148
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 4,4712,779
SainshandMongolia 4,9623,083
SafiMorocco 5,4173,366
Sidi IfniMorocco 5,6333,501
SittweMyanmar 4,4812,784
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 15,1579,419
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 4,0352,507
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 4,8783,031
SaiqOman 1,6771,042
Salalah, DhofarOman 2,2341,388
SurOman 1,8071,123
SialkotPakistan 2,2301,386
SibbiPakistan 1,7941,115
San Juan BautistaParaguay 13,2558,237
San Juan De MarconaPeru 14,1928,819
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 8,0114,978
SandomierzPoland 2,7571,713
SniezkaPoland 3,1561,961
SuwalkiPoland 2,8541,773
SzczecinPoland 3,3162,061
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 5,2063,235
Santa MariaPortugal 6,5434,066
San JuanPuerto Rico 10,9716,817
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 6,4474,006
Satu MareRomania 2,5651,594
SibiuRomania 2,4141,500
SulinaRomania 1,9711,225
SadrinskRussia 2,3431,456
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,9451,830
SalekhardRussia 3,4512,144
SaratovRussia 1,6701,038
SejmcanRussia 6,9594,324
SelagoncyRussia 5,1323,189
Simusir IslandRussia 7,8524,879
SkovorodinoRussia 5,7403,567
SmolenskRussia 2,4371,514
SociRussia 1,185736
SortovalaRussia 3,0871,918
SuntarRussia 5,2703,275
SurgutRussia 3,1411,952
SverdlovskRussia 2,3371,452
SyktyvkarRussia 2,7551,712
St MaartenSaint Martin 10,7796,698
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 6,0683,771
SeychellesSeychelles 4,6492,889
SingaporeSingapore 6,7314,183
SliacSlovakia 2,8571,776
SeoulSouth Korea 6,5524,071
SineijuSouth Korea 6,2343,874
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 4,7962,980
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 4,4642,774
Santander, CantabriaSpain 4,6012,859
SevilleSpain 4,9353,066
SennarSudan 3,1001,926
ShambatSudan 2,9621,841
ShendiSudan 2,8131,748
StenseleSweden 3,8202,374
StockholmSweden 3,4122,120
StorlienSweden 3,9112,431
SundsvallSweden 3,6382,261
SantisSwitzerland 3,5522,207
SongeaTanzania 5,5213,431
Sakon NakhonThailand 5,6493,510
SongkhlaThailand 6,0213,742
Suphan BuriThailand 5,4723,401
Surat ThaniThailand 5,7583,578
SurinThailand 5,7383,566
Sansanne-MangoTogo 5,8153,614
SokodeTogo 5,8553,639
SfaxTunisia 3,5872,229
SousseTunisia 3,5602,213
SamsunTurkey 1,330827
SiirtTurkey 778483
SivasTurkey 1,231765
SaragtTurkmenistan 941585
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 4,6992,920
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 4,7012,921
SarataUkraine 2,0131,251
SarnyUkraine 2,4791,541
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 1,6341,016
SumyUkraine 2,0041,245
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 1,366849
SaltoUruguay 13,5768,436
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,5917,203
Safford, AzUsa 11,9887,449
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 9,2945,775
Saint Leo, FlUsa 11,2697,002
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 10,7056,652
Saint Paul, NeUsa 10,7846,701
Saint Peter, MnUsa 10,3406,426
Salem, InUsa 10,4816,513
Salem, OrUsa 10,8966,771
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 11,1996,959
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,8537,366
San Antonio, TexasUsa 11,9577,430
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,1707,562
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,6997,270
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 10,9706,817
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,9747,441
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 10,0096,220
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,0727,502
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,9797,444
Santuck, ScUsa 10,6436,614
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 9,7156,037
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 10,8556,745
Scott City, KsUsa 11,1936,956
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 10,8756,758
Scottsburg, InUsa 10,4816,513
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 10,5936,582
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 10,6106,593
Sedan, KsUsa 11,1056,901
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 10,4366,485
Selma, AlUsa 11,1816,948
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 9,6295,984
Seymour, InUsa 10,4816,513
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 10,5256,540
Sheridan, WyUsa 10,6606,624
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 11,4687,126
Sioux City, IaUsa 10,5866,578
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 10,4806,512
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 10,2446,366
Southport, NcUsa 10,5086,530
Sparta, IlUsa 10,7326,669
Spencer, WvUsa 10,2336,359
Spickard, MoUsa 10,6986,648
Spokane, WaUsa 10,5436,551
Spooner, WiUsa 10,0836,266
Springfield, IlUsa 10,5686,567
Springfield, MissouriUsa 10,9816,824
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,8785,517
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 10,1906,332
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 10,7046,652
Stambaugh, MiUsa 9,9316,171
Stamford, CtUsa 9,6856,018
State College, PaUsa 9,9116,159
State University, MsUsa 11,1886,952
State University, NmUsa 12,0107,463
Staunton, VaUsa 10,2066,342
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 11,1096,904
Steffenville, MoUsa 10,6536,620
Stockton, CaUsa 11,6567,243
Storm Lake, IaUsa 10,5196,537
Storrs, CtUsa 9,5215,916
Subiaco, ArUsa 11,2266,976
Summerville, ScUsa 10,7186,661
Sunnyside, WaUsa 10,7506,680
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 10,7926,706
Syracuse, NeUsa 10,7126,657
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 9,6205,978
SamarkandUzbekistan 1,452902
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 12,2917,638
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 11,8847,385
Santa ElenaVenezuela 11,6027,210
SmaraWestern Sahara 5,8793,653
SocotraYemen 2,7171,689
SenangaZambia 6,5564,074
SerenjeZambia 5,9723,711
SeshekeZambia 6,6484,131
SolweziZambia 6,0203,741


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -